Site Decay
State of Small-Business Websites · October 2026

Small-business websites in Dallas-Fort Worth

16.4% of the 20,084 local small-business websites we checked live around Dallas-Fort Worth (within about 35 miles) have a problem their visitors can see: no secure version, no phone layout, a security warning page, or spam from a hack.

Sites checked live20,084
No secure (https) version13.4%
No phone layout5.7%
Contact form not secure5.0%

What we found

No secure (https) version · Browsers mark the site “Not secure”.
13.4%
No phone layout · Phones get a shrunken desktop page.
5.7%
Contact form not secure · A form with typing fields on a page browsers mark “Not secure”.
5.0%
Security warning page · Pages served with an expired, self-signed or wrong certificate.
0.8%
Signs of a hack · Spam (casino, pharmacy, betting) on a normal business page.
0.2%

13.5% of the sites that show a copyright year haven’t updated it in 6 or more years.

By trade

Share with at least one problem visitors can see. Trades with 60+ sites checked. Locksmith and Pest control are left out for now: both are full of lead-generation sites posing as local businesses, and we publish their numbers once those are filtered out.

TradeSites checkedWith a visible problem
Plumbing60524.1%
Accounting19216.1%
Cleaning service30713.7%
Salon66213.6%
Auto repair31013.5%
Bakery9312.9%
Insurance agency14912.8%
Towing19512.8%
Law firm34611.6%
Real estate98811.2%
Barber21310.8%
Roofing75310.8%
Construction1,11010.5%
Landscaping25710.1%
Electrician4708.9%
Dental1,4048.8%
HVAC4707.7%
Chiropractic4407.0%
Medical1294.7%
Daycare874.6%
Florist1124.5%
Physical therapy924.3%
Restaurant2261.8%

How we measured

Our crawler reads small-business websites across the US and places each one by the address or phone number on its own pages. For each region we take the local businesses within about 35 miles of the city center, leaving out chains, institutions, parked and placeholder pages, franchise satellite sites and lead-generation networks.

Every site counted here was checked live in October 2026: one visit to the homepage and one check of its security certificate, the way a browser sees them. Sites that were down or sent visitors to another domain on that visit aren’t counted. “No https” means the homepage loads only over plain http; “no phone layout” means the page has no viewport setting; “contact form not secure” means a form with typing fields on a plain-http page; “security warning” means the site is served over https with an expired, self-signed or wrong certificate; “hacked” means spam words (casino, pharmacy, betting) on an otherwise normal business page.

Figures are rounded to one decimal and refreshed monthly. Questions about the data, or need a different cut (a city, a trade)? Ask us.

Citing this

Site Decay, “Small-business websites in Dallas-Fort Worth”, October 2026. https://sitedecay.com/report/dallas-fort-worth

Own a business?

See what your visitors see. The check-up is free and takes a minute.

Check my site free

Run a web agency?

Get the businesses behind these numbers near you, checked live, with the proof.

Leads for agencies

Other regions: Atlanta, Miami, San Antonio.